Skip to content

Computed from our dataset, checked 2026-09-29

Supplement cost-per-dose statistics 2026

Across 44 products from 14 brands covering 12 compounds, the median list price is $38.25. At the dose used in a cited human study, 34 products have a computed monthly cost, with a median of $21.49, from $2.39 (Nutricost, Vitamin D3) to $326.67 (Tru Niagen (ChromaDex), NR (nicotinamide riboside)). Numbers only, not dosing advice. Computed from our dataset, checked 2026-09-29.

Talk to your doctor first. A study dose is context for comparing prices. Some studies were in patients, and nothing here says a dose is safe or right for you.

Cost at the dose used in a study

For each compound we take the dose used in a cited human study and work out what a month of a given product costs at that dose. 34 of 44 products have a computed cost; the rest could not be calculated from the label. The spread is wide because study doses differ by orders of magnitude between compounds. It is a price comparison, not a recommendation of any dose.

Monthly cost at the dose used in a cited studyMonthly cost at the dose used in a cited study. Vitamin D3: $4.00; Taurine: $6.22; Creatine monohydrate: $16.09; Omega-3: $18.45; Vitamin K2: $21.99; Glycine: $22.32; NMN: $25.25; Magnesium: $37.21; CoQ10: $50.99; Urolithin A: $138.00; NR: $326.67 (Price and dose quoted from the cited study; not a dosing recommendation).Monthly cost at the dose used in a cited studyMedian across products per compound, 11 compounds, USD, checked 2026-09-29Vitamin D3$4.00Taurine$6.22Creatine monohydrate$16.09Omega-3$18.45Vitamin K2$21.99Glycine$22.32NMN$25.25Magnesium$37.21CoQ10$50.99Urolithin A$138.00NR$326.67Price and dose quoted from the cited study; not a dosing recommendationthelongevityintel.com
Median monthly cost of the products for each compound, at the dose used in the study cited on the dataset page (34 products, 11 compounds). Study doses are context, not advice.
Use this chart

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a visible link to Longevity Intel. Paste this where you want the chart.

Monthly cost at the cited study dose, by compound (USD, n = 44 products)
CompoundProductsPrice rangeCost range per monthMedian cost per month
Creatine monohydrate4$23.97 to $52.97$7.19 to $35.31$16.09
Omega-36$28.20 to $45.00$16.92 to $20.99$18.45
Vitamin D33$11.97 to $20.00$2.39 to $9.99$4.00
Vitamin K23$15.97 to $22.99$7.19 to $22.99$21.99
Magnesium4$21.97 to $52.00$8.56 to $126.87$37.21
NMN3$48.95 to $58.95$8.84 to $41.66$25.25
NR3$26.97 to $65.00$326.67$326.67
Urolithin A4$69.00 to $99.00$89.99 to $198.00$138.00
Glycine3$19.95 to $31.00$22.32$22.32
Taurine3$19.95 to $24.97$2.47 to $9.97$6.22
CoQ106$18.97 to $85.99$14.23 to $117.00$50.99
Spermidine2$39.95 to $49.95not calculatednot calculated
  1. NR$326.67
  2. Urolithin A$138.00
  3. CoQ10$50.99
  4. Magnesium$37.21
  5. NMN$25.25
  6. Glycine$22.32
  7. Vitamin K2$21.99
  8. Omega-3$18.45
  9. Creatine monohydrate$16.09
  10. Taurine$6.22
  11. Vitamin D3$4.00

What brands say about testing

We record the testing statement on each product page as the brand wrote it. 14 of 44 products name a product certifier, 19 state testing without naming one or publish only their own results, and 11 state none. Among products with a computed cost, the median monthly cost is $18.45 for the 13 that name a certifier and $22.99 for the other 21. The sample is a convenience sample of brands whose pages we could read, so this is not a market ranking. We did not test any product.

Third-party testing stated by the brandThird-party testing stated by the brand. Named certification: 14 products; Unnamed or self-stated: 19 products; None stated: 11 products (Statements as the brand wrote them; we did not test any product).Third-party testing stated by the brand44 products from 14 brands, as stated on the product page, checked 2026-09-29Named certification14 productsUnnamed or self-stated19 productsNone stated11 productsStatements as the brand wrote them; we did not test any productthelongevityintel.com
How the 44 products describe their testing: 14 name a certifier, 19 state testing without one, 11 state none.
Use this chart

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a visible link to Longevity Intel. Paste this where you want the chart.

Testing statement classes (n = 44 products)
ClassProducts
Named product certification (NSF Certified for Sport or IFOS)14
Testing stated by the brand; certifier unnamed, generic or self-published19
No testing stated11

Method

Source: our supplement cost per study dose dataset, 44 products and 12 compounds. Prices come from each brand's own product page in USD as shown to a US visitor, with no coupons or subscription discounts. Study doses are quoted as "dose used in" a study read from its PubMed record; cost = price per serving x (study dose / active amount per serving) x 30. Checked 2026-09-29. Figures are recomputed each time the site is built. Related: supplement guides and the research database. Data files: CSV and JSON (CC BY 4.0, link back).

Download the dataset on GitHub


Embed a cost-per-dose card

Free to embed on any page, with one condition: keep the credit link to Supplement Cost per Study Dose by Longevity Intel that comes with every snippet. Sourced prices and study doses only. It is not dosing advice.

Open the embed on its own to preview it.

Cite this

Data version 2026-09-29. Stable address: https://thelongevityintel.com/cost-per-dose-statistics. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back.